Agenda

Check out our preliminary agenda

Download Preliminary Agenda

Day 1 - October 28th

Main Stage

+
14.00 – 14.10
Welcome and Opening Remarks
14.10 – 14.35
The Truth Machine: The Blockchain and the Future of Everything
michael-casey-2-2

Michael Casey (Senior Advisor, MIT Digital Currency Initiative, Chairman CoinDesk)

14.35 – 15:00
STO's or how I learned to stop worrying and love liquidity
charles-hoskinson-2

Charles Hoskinson (CEO, Input Output HK)

15.00 – 15.30
The Future of Ownership - How Tokenization is changing the Ownership and Investments
speaker_02-2

Olga Feldmeier (CEO, SMART VALOR)

15:30 – 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 - 18:30
Presentations split between Stages 1, 2 & 3

Stage 1

+
16.00 – 16.20
Second Stage Protocols and Innovation
daniel-haudenschild-2

Daniel Haudenschild (CEO, Swisscom Blockchain)

16:20 – 16:50
What’s the Most Advanced Crypto Investor Nation Right Now
juwan-lee-2

Juwan Lee (Founder and CEO NexChange)

jay-liang-2

Jay Liang (Founder & Co-Chairman HK Blockchain Association)

e-david-ellington

David Ellington (Founder & Executive Chairman SVBS)

will-harborne-2

Will Harborne (Bitfinex)

david-drake-2

Moderator: David Drake (Founder and Chairman LDJ Capital)

16:50 – 17:20
Over 300 Crypto Funds and VCs - The Future of Tech Investment
robert-levin-2

Robert Levin (CEO, Emerging Star Capital LLC)

jalak-jobanputra

Jalak Jobanputra (FuturePerfect Ventures)

ray-hindi-2

Ray Hindi (CEO, L1 Digital)

robby-schwertner

Moderator: Robby Schwertner (Crypto Robby)

17:20 – 17:45
Crossing the Chasm: Crypto Currencies are Paving the Way to Financial Freedom but is Mass Adoption in Sight?
michael-casey-2-2

Michael Casey (Senior Advisor, MIT)

charles-hoskinson-2

Charles Hoskinson (CEO, IOHK)

olga-feldmeier

Olga Feldmeier (CEO, Smart Valor)

kahina-van-dyke-2

Kahina van Dyke (SVP BCD, Ripple)

david-johnston-2

Moderator: David Johnston (Chairman of the Board Factom, Inc.)

17:45 – 18:30
Crossing the Chasm: Where Do We Stand with Crypto Exchanges
austin-alexander-2

Austin R. Alexander (Senior Vice President Kraken)

brian-mahoney

Brian Mahoney (AlphaPoint)

olga-feldmeier

Olga Feldmeier (CEO, Smart Valor)

dinis-guarda-2

Moderator: Dinis Guarda (CEO and Founder Ztudium

Stage 2

+
16.00 – 16.20
How to Fundamentally change an Industry with Blockchain without Destroying it
mattias-hjelmstedt-2

Mattias Hjelmstedt (CEO and Founder, Utopia Music)

16:20 – 16:40
The 3 Ds of Token Design: Beyond Speculation, Tokens as atomic building Blocks for Web 3.0
jamie-burke-2-2

Jamie Burke (Founder and CEO Outlier Ventures)

undefined

Joined by Ioana Surpateanu (Citi Group)

16:40 – 17:00
Stable Coin - Legal aspects, Opportunities and Challenges
bianca_lins_450x450

Bianca Lins (University Liechtenstein)

17:00-17:15
Company presentation
joseluis_senent_450x450

José Luis Senent (CEO, Orbi Network)

17:15 – 18:00
Achieving Hyper-Growth for Blockchain Startups: Best Practices for Community Building, Positioning and Scaling Customer Acquisition
maria-jones-2

Maria Jones (VP Coin Telegraph M.G.)

david-wachsman-3

David Wachsman(Founder & CEO Wachsman)

mick-tsai-2

Mick Tsai (Co-Founder Contentos (COS)

fernandogutierrez_450x450

Fernando Gutierrez (CMO Dash Core Group)

peter-ruchatz-2

Moderator: Peter Ruchatz (CGO, Smart Valor)

Stage 3 - Break-out Sessions

+
16:00 – 16:30
The Institutionalisation of Crypto Hedge Funds
juwan-lee-2

Juwan Lee (Founder and CEO, NexChange)

16:30 – 17:00
Towards actually usable security tokens
sebastian-buergel-3

Sebastian Buergel (CTO, ValidityLabs)

Day 2 - October 29th

Main Stage

+
09:00 – 09:10
Welcome and Opening Remarks
09:10 – 09:30
Investing in Blockchain Space: Lessons Learned and the Way Forward
jalak-jobanputra

Jalak Jobanputra (Founder, Future Perfect Ventures)

09:30 – 09:55
Cambrian Explosion of Digital Assets
thomas-felber-2

Thomas Felber (CTO SMART VALOR)

09:55 - 10:15
Out in the Space - Colonizing our Next Frontiere
rick-n-tumlinson-2

Rick Tumlinson (Founding Partner - Space Fund)

10:15 – 10:25
Special Announcement
10:30 – 11:00
Coffee Break
11:00 - 18:30
Presentations split between Stages 1, 2 & 3
18:30
Closing Ceremony

Stage 1

+
11:00 – 11:40
Investing in Blockchain Space – Venture Capitalist Perspective
paul-veradittakit-2

Paul Veradittakit (Pantera Capital)

epperly-li-2

Epperly Li (Investment Director, Bitmain)

stephan_gantchev_450x450

Stephane Gantchev (Launchub Ventures)

robert-levin-2

Moderator: Robert Levin (Emerging Star Capital, LLC SFO Executive as Founder)

11:40 – 11:55
Crossing the Chasm: Is it happening in Payments Industry?
daniel-kornitzer-2

Daniel Kornitzer (EVP, CBDO Paysafe Group)

11:55 - 12:10
The Future of Crypto: What's in Store for the Next 5 Years
david-johnston-_6683_edit

David Johnston (Chairman, Factom)

12:10 – 12:30
Is Switzerland Keeping its Pace and What Needs to Happen Next
andreas-glarner-2

Andreas Glarner (Partner at MME Legal)

andri-silberschmidt-2

Andri Silberschmidt (Politician at Municipal Council, JFS & FDP)

michael-manz-2

Dr. Michael Manz (Swiss State Secretariat for International Finance SIF)

olga-feldmeier

Olga Feldmeier (CEO, Smart Valor)

harry_buesser_450x450

Moderator: Harry Buesser (Author and editor at Ringier AG)

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:25
Blockchain VCs: What are They Looking for in a Company?
joey-krug

Joey Krug (Co-CIO Pantera Capital)

14:25 – 14:55
Is Asia Emerging as the New Global Blockchain Innovation Lead?
deng_chao_450x450-2

Deng Chao (CEO, HashKey Capital)

pindar-wong-2

Pindar Wong (Chairman VeriFi (Hong Kong Ltd.)

jalak-jobanputra

Jalak Jobanputra (Founder & MP Future Perfect V.)

vincent_zhou_450x450

Vincent Zhou (Founder of FBG Capital)

joon_ian_wong_450x450

Moderator: Joon Ian Wong (Managing Director, DoinDesk)

14:55 – 15:10
P2P deal-closing for the global gig economy
philipp-toth-2

Philip Toth (Founder and CEO Heymate)

15.10 – 15.30
Purpose Built Protocols: The Next Expansion of Decentralized Innovation
jonathan-mohan-2

Jonathan Mohan (Head of Strategy Layer 2 Labs)

15:30 – 16:00
Coffee Break
16.00 – 16.40
Are Traditional Exchanges Joining the Crypto Revolution at Last
ivo_satuer_450x450

Ivo Sauter (SIX)

axel-kalinowski-2

Axel Kalinovski (London Stock Exchange)

austin-alexander-2

Austin R. Alexander (Senior Vice President Kraken)

alex-kummerman

Alex Kummerman (Chief Investment Officer, LakeDiamond)

brian-mahoney

Moderator: Brian Mahoney (AlphaPoint)

16.40 – 17:00
A Greener Future with the Blockchain
jorg-schafer-3

Jörg Schäfer (CEO, tree-coin.io)

17:00 – 17:15
Security on Chain: Top 10 Do’s and Dont’s on How Not to Lose Your Crypto Wealth
julien-bringer-2

Julien Bringer (Chief Security and Cryptography)

17:15 - 17:30
Detecting future attacks on the Blockchain - Securing vulnerable funds
hubert-ritzdorf-2

Dr. Hubert Ritzdorf (CTO, ChainSecurity)

17:30 – 17:50
AML vs. Blockchain: Heaven or Hell?
stephan-ochsner-2

Stephan Ochsner (Owner Ochsner Consulting Est. & Ochsner Law)

17:50 – 18:30
Are Traditional Investors and Family Offices Opening to the New Asset Class?
daniel-gutenberg

Daniel Gutenberg (Early-Stage Angel Investor)

e-david-ellington

David Ellington (Founder & Exec. Chairman SVBS)

jeppe-r-stokholm

Jeppe Stokholm (General Partner & Venture Capitalist Black Swan Venture Capital)

robert-levin-2

Robert Levin (CEO Emerging Star Capital LLC)

olga-feldmeier

Moderator: Olga Feldmeier (CEO, Smart Valor)

Stage 2

+
11.00 – 11.30
The Rise of Global Jurisdictions
neha-mehta-2

Neha Mehta (Founder, Femtech Partners)

bob-cornish-2

Bob Cornish (Wilson Elser)

thomas_feldkircher_450x450

Thomas Feldkircher (NÄGELE Attorneys)

silvan_milsfud_450x450

Silvan Misfud (EMCS Tax and Advisory)

alexandra_sowa_450x450

Alexandra Sowa (Head of Legal and Compliance, Smart Valor)

ajit-tripathi-2

Moderator: Ajit Tripathi (Partner, ConsenSys Fintech)

11.30 – 11.45
Status Quo of US Blockchain Regulation
bob-cornish-2

Bob Cornish (Alternative Invest., Broker Dealer Attorney Wilson Elser)

11.45 – 12.05
Overview over the new Blockchain Act in Liechtenstein
thomas_feldkircher_450x450

Thomas Feldkircher (NÄGELE Attorneys)

stephan-ochsner-2

Stephan Ochsner (Founder Ochsner Consulting & O. Law)

jeppe-r-stokholm

Moderator: Jeppe Stokholm (General Partner & Venture Capitalist Black Swan Venture Capital)

12:05 - 12:15
Dash and the Future of Payments
fernandogutierrez_450x450

Fernando Gutierrez (CMO, Dash Core Group)

robert-wiecko

Robert Wiecko (COO, Dash Core Group)

14.00 – 14.40
The Power of Ethereum
joseph-lubin

Joseph Lubin (Founder & Co-founder Consensys, Ethereum)

14.40 – 15.10
Tokenization of real world assets
mattias-hjelmstedt-2

Mattias Hjelmstedt (CEO, Utopia Music)

marcello-genovese-3

Marcello Genovese (CMO, G2 Group)

stephan-rind-2

Stephan Rind (Founder and CEO BRICKMARK AG)

antoine-verdon

Moderator: Antoine Verdon (Co-founder, Proxeus)

15.10 – 15.30
Status of FINMA ICO guidelines implementation in Switzerland
moritz-feuchter-2

Moritz Feuchter (Sr. Mgr. Financial Services BearingPoint GmbH)

16:00 -16:40
Review of the Leading Enterprise Solutions and Application Cases
ajit-tripathi-2

Ajit Tripathi (Partner, ConsenSys Fintech)

pascal_allot_450x450

Pascal Allot (Innovation Ecosystem Director, IBM)

makoto-takemiya-2

Makoto Takemiya (Co-Founder & Co-CEO, Soramitsu)

jean-michel_pailhon_450x450

Jean-Michel Pailhon (VP Corporate Development & Strategy, Ledger)

daniel-kornitzer-2

Moderator: Daniel Kornitzer (Chief Business Development Officer, Paysafe Group)

16:40 – 17:00
Demystifying cryptocurrency mining
ibrahim-alkurd-2

Ibrahim Alkurd (CEO New Mine)

17:00 – 17:15
Reputation 2.0
joseluis_senent_450x450

José Luis Senent (CEO, Orbi Network)

17:15 - 17:45
Banking on the Blockchain - Opportunities and Challenges
mauro-casellini-2

Mauro Caselini (Head of Blockchain and Payment, Bank Frick)

robert-bosch-2

Robert Bosch (Partner, Digital & Strategy BearingPoint)

stephan_rind_450x450

Moderator: Stephan Rind (CEO and Founder Brickmark AG)

Stage 3 - Break-out Sessions

+
10:00 - 10:45
Customer Success and Innovation in the 4th Industrial Revolution
undefined

Salesforce

11:00 – 11:30
Recent Development of IPOs and the Way Forward
axel-kalinowski-2

Axel Kalinowski (Head of Ctrl. and Sothern Europe, London Stock Ex.)

11:30 – 12:00
The future of Security Tokens
jesus-rodriguez

Jesus Rodriguez (Chief Scientist, Invector Labs)

12:30 – 14:00
Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:30
Legal Environment in CH for BC Companies
andreas-glarner-2

Andreas Glarner (Partner, MME)

14:30 – 15:00
Wyoming - The Island of Regulatory Liberalism in US: Proposed Blockchain Regulation and Way forward
bob-cornish-2

Bob Cornish (Alt. Invest., EB-5 & Broker Dealer Atto. Wilson Elser)

15:00 – 15:30
Reconciling blockchain and the GDPR: Report from the EU Blockchain Observatory and Forum
tom-lyons-2

Tom Lyons (Consensys, EU Blockchain Observatory and Forum)

15:30 – 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 – 16:30
The Belt and Road Blockchain: Islamic Finance along the Digital Silk Road
pindar-wong-2

Pindar Wong (Chairman VeriFi (HK)

16:30 – 17:00
What it takes to Start and Scale a Startup – A True Founder Story
markus-rinderer-2

Markus Rinderer (Founding Partner, (VC) and Founder PAY.ON)

17:00 - 17:30
The Variety of Crypto Asset Investments Today and Where are we Heading in 2019
tim-enneking

Tim Enneking (Managing Director, Digital Capital Mgmt.)

17:30 – 18:00
Taking place in Gallery Room Application cases with Abacus DLT
ralph_barligea_450x450-2

Ralph Baerligea (Senior Business Consultant, BearingPoint)

daniel_munch_450x450-2

Daniel Münch (Consultant, BearingPoint)

18:00 - 18:15
Closing Ceremony